Pure Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Pure Ylang Ylang
Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Madagascar Description: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata _ also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the first distillation of the oil. Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. Consistency: Thin Note: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas. Cautions: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.